Shark Bay Salt Pty Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Mitsui & Co. Ltd, which is one of the world’s most diversified trading, investment and services enterprises. It owns and operates two saltfields in Western Australia — Shark Bay Resources and Onslow Salt.

Privacy policy

Purpose

Shark Bay Salt Group (including Shark Bay Resources Pty Ltd and Onslow Salt Pty Ltd) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that information collected is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which regulate the way private organisations collect, use, store and disclose information. This policy sets out how Shark Bay Salt Group will manage your information.

Consent

By submitting personal information or sensitive information to Shark Bay Salt Group, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information as described in this policy.

Personal and sensitive information

‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

‘Sensitive information’ means: (a) information or an opinion about an individual’s: (i) racial or ethnic origin; or (ii) political opinions; or (iii) membership of a political association; or (iv) religious beliefs or affiliations; or (v) philosophical beliefs; or (vi) membership of a professional or trade association; or (vii) membership of a trade union; or (viii) sexual orientation or practices; or (ix) criminal record; that is also personal information; or (b) health information about an individual; or (c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or (d) biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or (e) biometric templates.

Information we collect

Personal information (some of which may be sensitive information) is generally collected and held by the company in relation to applications for employment. This information is provided by the candidate and, where necessary, gathered from other sources such as referees. The information we collect can include, but is not limited to, information regarding a candidate’s name, contact details, education, qualifications and employment history.

If you request information from Shark Bay Salt Group, a record is kept of your email address, and any other information you provide, for the purposes of your request.

How we collect personal information

When you submit your resumé and associated information for consideration for a specific role or a general expression of interest, personal information (some of which may be sensitive information) will be collected directly from you.

We may also collect your personal information (some of which may be sensitive) when we:

  • confirm your education and/or previous employment
  • undertake reference and employment checks
  • verify your eligibility to work in Australia or overseas (which may include checks against government databases)
  • undertake criminal history checks
  • confirm your professional memberships
  • undertake a directorship search
  • receive any test or assessment results (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo.

If you choose not to disclose any particular personal information, we may be limited in our ability to align you successfully with positions available in the company.

How we secure your information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is stored in a secure manner protected from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, or used in any way contrary to the purpose for which it was collected.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider that information is no longer needed, we will de-identify the information, or we will securely destroy the records.

The purpose of collecting the information

We collect, hold and use personal information (some of which may be sensitive information) for the purposes of considering a candidate’s suitability for permanent, casual or contract employment.

We may use the information we hold about you in numerous ways relating to the company’s recruitment and employment processes. This may include, but is not limited to:

  • confirmation of education and/or previous employment
  • reference and employment checks
  • verifying evidence of your eligibility to work in Australia or overseas (which may include checks against government databases)
  • criminal history checks
  • confirmation of professional memberships
  • directorship search
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo.

Unless you inform us otherwise (by contacting our Privacy Officer), we may also use your personal information to provide you with information relating to employment opportunities with Shark Bay Salt Group. We will not provide any candidate’s personal information to any other individual, company or government body or organisation, except when required by law or we have your permission.

Disclosure of your information

Access to your personal information (some of which may be sensitive information) is only made available to the appropriate people within Shark Bay Salt Group and/or our approved service providers who are directly involved with the purpose for which the information was collected. This may include, but is not limited to:

  • Human Resources personnel and appropriate managers within Shark Bay Salt Group, and any third party who provides assistance with the recruitment process
  • directors of the company
  • your referees
  • our insurers
  • our legal or industrial representatives
  • professional association(s) or registration body(ies) that have a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal information and relevant sensitive information
  • a Workers Compensation body
  • our contractors and suppliers; for example, our IT contractors.

Any other disclosure will only be made if required by law or with your consent.

Cross borders disclosure

Shark Bay Salt Group may be required at times to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, for example our parent company based in Japan. Before disclosing any personal information, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach relevant Australian privacy legislation. We will also seek to obtain your consent to the disclosure.

Accessing your information

You may request in writing, access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. Upon receiving your written request, the company will provide you with access to your personal information or advice on your request within a reasonable period (no more than 30 days). If your request for access is denied by the company, we will provide an explanation (usually written) for denying access to the information.

Generally, your personal information will be provided to you without charge; however, if the company incurs costs as a result of your request (for example, information held in an offsite archiving facility), these costs will be passed on to you.

Correction of your information

You may request at any time that we correct any of the personal information which we hold about you to ensure that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, not misleading and relevant to the purpose for which we hold the information. If we refuse your request, we will inform you in writing of the reasons your request was refused and the options available to you should you wish to complain about our refusal, and anything else about which we are required to inform you.

Contacting us

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Shark Bay Salt
GPO Box 2593
PERTH WA 6001
Email: hr@salt.com.au
Tel: +61 8 9265 8000 (8 am – 4 pm WST, Monday to Friday)

Complaints

If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy or have breached your privacy rights in any way, you may lodge a complaint with us by contacting our Privacy Officer. We will promptly provide written acknowledgement of receipt of the complaint, investigate it (and let you know if we require any further information from you in order to do so), and will endeavour to provide a substantive written response to the complaint within a reasonable period (no more than 30 days).

If you are not satisfied with the response to your request for access, correction or complaint, please contact:

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Tel: 1300 363 992 (or +61 2 9284 9749 if calling from outside Australia)
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666